MARRIAGES 1670-1812

Apart from adding all the years to the given dates what follows is (hopefully!) an exact transcription from the Somerset Record Society. All parentheses, comments etc are as in the original.

Volume I is a long narrow folio on vellum, bound in vellum, containing Baptisms, 1670 to 1768; Marriages, 1670 to 1752; Burials, 1670 to 1768. In good condition and well written. On a sheet of paper inserted at beginning of book:-“The Register Booke of Nynehead, Empt. apud Taunt'n, pet. 6s. 8d., Ano'. Dni'. 1670. Ro. Kingstone, Wm. Michaels, churchwardens; Richard Pearse, vicar, Ano' eod. Non est mortale quod opto Humanum est errare.” On first leaf of vellum:- “The Register Booke of Nynehead in The Two and Twentyeth year of the Rayne of our Sou'aigne Lord King Charles the Second, Defender of the ffayth. &c.” The Marriages commence in the middle of the book.
Volume II is the usual folio of printed forms, dated 1754, bound in sheep, containing Marriages and Banns, in good condition, written, especially in the Banns, very irregularly.

VOLUME 1

PARTIESDATE
William Kift & Mary Salter 24 June 1670
John Bacon, gent & Mrs. Anne Clarke, lic. 10 Aug. 1670
Peter Wraiford & Joane Fry 23 Jan. 1671
William Smyth & Isabel Jacob 9 Aug. 1675
Henry Ware & Mary Franklin 22 Sept. 1675
Alexander Michell & Mary Nurton 5 Feb. 1676
[The dates of the next 13 entries are copied in the order in which they are given in the Register.]
Hugh Chorley & Margaret Welshman 30 Sept. 1678
Ames Richards & Elizabeth Bicknell 29 Nov. 1678
Thomas Chilcott & Mary Dyer 1 Dec. 1678
James Edny & Mary Commins 11 Feb. 1678 [sic]
John Blwett [sic] & Frances Pring 3 Apr. 1678 [sic]
Robert Bond & Mary Robbins 1 Apr. 1676
John Taylor & Elizabeth Nurton 7 Sept. 1676
John Pring & Rebekkah Woodall 23 Apr. 1677
Richard Davyes & Mary Kift 23 Apr. 1677
Nicholas Davyes & Anne Edney 22 May 1677
Thomas Howell & Mary Fringe 19 Oct. 1677
William Stevens & Hannah Hamwood 26 Nov. 1677
Francis Chestern & Mary Kinsbury 1 Dec. 1679
[The rest of the dates are transcribed stylo novo.]
William Goodall & Grace Ley 19 Aug. 1680
John Cox & Grace Webber 4 Feb. 1681
Nicholas Davy & Susanna Clarke 11 Feb. 1682
William Lane & Agnes Lovelace 1 Feb. 1684
Christopher Baker, of Sampford Arundell, & Catherine Buncumb, of Trull, lic. 5 June 1684
John Littlejohns & Joane Yendall, of West Buckland 14 Aug. 1684
Anthony Bicknell & Joane Mallett 21 Nov. 1684
Jeffery Hill, clerke, & Mary S[e?]yman, lic. 8 May 1685
Simon Burd, of Milverton, & Mary Haddon, of Kunnington [Cannington ?], lic. 1 June 1685
William Dare & Jane Pearse, both p. Taunton St. Mary Magdalen, lic. 19 Oct. 1685
Mr. John Horward, of Plumtree, co. Devon, & Mrs. Mary Thruston, of West Buckland, lic. 25 Nov. 1685
James Pring & Mary Jarvis 10 Jan. 1688
Joseph Weythiman [sic], of Wellington, & Elizabeth Weythman [sic], of West Buckland, lic. 12 June 1689
Nicholas Rutherdon, of Langford Budvile, & Ursulah Bickly, lic. 22 May 1690
John Ayles & Anne Afaymey, both of Taunton St. Mary Magdalen 3 June 1690
Peter Hamwood & Elizabeth Hawkins 2 Aug. 1690
John Gifford & Mary Marsh, both of Wellington. lic. 16 Feb. 1691
John Mihills & Mary Pring 5 Nov. 1691
Tolland Rowland & Elizabeth Shattocke both p. Milverton, lic. 6 Apr. 1692
Francis Drake & Elizabeth Quick 15 Apr. 1692
Arthur Beare & Elizabeth Kingston [written King'ton] lic. 14 June 1692
Simon Strangg & Joane Slade, both of Milverton 10 Nov. 1692
William Northcott & Joane Bollen, both p. Oake. lic. 5 Feb. 1693
Charles Cary, of Bradford, & Elianor Kidner, of N. 8 Sept. 1693
Tohn Elworthy, of Bradford, & Katherine Perrott, of N. 16 Oct. 1693
Tohn Pring & Elizabeth Webber 6 May 1694
Thomas Sheppard & Mary Barbor, lic. 3 June 1694
Oliver Webber & Thomasin Pringge 8 Sept. 1694
Bartholomew Farthing & Joane Pringge 3 Feb. 1695
John Hodge & Sarah Bifin, both of Wellington 8 Apr. 1695
James Edney & Mary Hamwood 27 Apr. 1695
John Morris & Mary Hudby, both of Wellington 6 May 1695
John Dinning [?] & Mary Rogers, both of Wellington, lic. 3 June 1695
John Boyte, of Wellington, & Ann Turner, of Bradford, lic. 22 Oct. 1695
James Hoskins, of Bradford, & Elizabeth Potter, of West Buckland, lic. 27 Dec. 1695
Robert Canniford & Joane Baker, both of Wellington 1 Jan. 1696
Robert Sowthey & Anne Locke, both of Wellington, lic. 14 July 1696
Philip Lissant, of Bishopps Hull, & Susanna Sweet, of N. lic. 15 July 1696
Humphrey Hill & Elizabeth Hamwood 11 feb. 1697
Bernard Pinny, of Taunton St. Mary Magdalen & Anne Channon, of Ayliscombe, lic. 6 Sept. 1697
Joseph Rockwell, of Fitzhead, & Elizabeth Hurford, of N. 29 June 1699
Nicholas Gale & Elizabeth Beare 26 Dec. 1699
John Hamwood & Joane Webber, both of N. 4 Oct. 1700
Thomas Carew, of Camerton, esq., & Mrs. Elizabeth Sanford, of N. 20 Jan. 1701
Richard Tawlon & Joane Ware 22 Apr. 1701
Thomas Welshman & Wilmott Elson 5 July 1701
James Shorland & Mary Quick 5 Apr. 1702
Thomas Fry & Margarett Davy 16 May 1702
George Ashton of West Dorlish, & Agnes Quick, of N. 28 Dec. 1702
John Crewys, of Dulverton, & Elizabeth Carter, of Rowington 29 Apr. 1703
John Marsh & Joane Roberts 13 Feb. 1704
Robert Mayor, of Pitmister, & Elizabeth Baker, of N. 16 Nov. 1705
Silas Dolling & Ann Roberts 15 Feb. 1707
William Collard & Elizabeth Pring 5 May 1707
John Roberts & Catherine Ackland 2 June 1708
John Cowlen & Susanna Marsh [or Morsh] both p. Sampford Peverell 28 July 1708
Thomas Fry & Mary Pring 28 Feb. 1709
John Harvey, of N., & Mary Lock, p. Wellington 1 Mar. 1709
Richard Norden & Joan Hawkins 3 Jan. 1710
John Badcock & Ann Blackmore 2 June 1710
John Davy & Susanna Shore[d ?] 22 Sept. 1711
John Horwood, esq., & Mrs. Lucy Sanford 27 May 1712
Richard Ware & Elizabeth Bicknell 31 May 1712
Robert Peard & Mary Crosse 1 June 1712
John Rich & Mary Gillet, of West Buckland 22 June 1712
John Lydon, of Old Cleeve, & Frances Bluett, of Langford Budvile [1 ?] Oct. 1713
William Baily & Elizabeth Cross 17 Apr. 1715
Thomas Bicknell & Mary Dier 18 Apr. 1715
Nicholas Davy & Mary Harcombe 7 Apr. 1716
Robert House & Katherine Baker 23 June 1716
John Morrish & Elizabeth Holway 27 July 1716
Robert Wescott & Susanna Davy 13 Dec. 1716
Isaac Austen, of Wellington, & Mary Hurly, of Sompford Arundel 2 Nov. 1718
John Pring & Katharine Turner 11 Nov. 1718
John Coram, of West Buckland, & Elizabeth Bicknell of N. 26 Dec. 1719
Thomas Lane & Margaret Cox 18 Apr. 1720
Thomas Stevens & Amy Cross 29 Apr. 1720
Mr. Matthew Haviland & Mrs. Katharine Stevens 29 July 1720
William Wood, of Milverton, & Mary Bicknell of N. 4 Sept. 1720
John Hellings, of N., & Elizabeth Wyatt, of Langford Budville 19 Oct. 1720
Francis Bier & Sybely Bicknell 5 Nov. I722
James Norman, of Halse, & Mary Roberts, of N. 3 June 1723
Mr. Nicholas Ritherdon & Mrs. Joan Bickly 29 Oct. 1723
William Haddon, of Langford, & Joan Pring of N. 7 Apr. 1724
William Cox & Anne Stevens 11 June 1725
John Wilcox & Margaret Isherwood 21 Sept. 1725
Robert Greedy & Alice Bicknell 11 Apr. 1726
John Edny, of Fitzhead, & Sarah Coram, of N. 5 Jan. 1728
Mr. Thomas Cookseley, of Wellington, & Mrs. Joan Hill, of N. 30 Dec. 1728
John Moor & Rose Dier, both of N. 1 Mar. 1731
Daniel Fieldes & Judey Allwood [or Attwood] 21 July 1731
Richard Batty & Mary Washer 9 Jan. 1732
John Pearce & Margrett Bicknell 2 Sept. 1732
Benjamin Roberts & Sarah Mogford 13 Nov. 1732
Richard Barber & Anne Badcock 26 Feb. 1734
Nicholas Pring, of Ash Priors, & Mary Morrice of N. 23 July 1734
John Stevens, of Langford, & Anne Isherwood, of N. 2 Aug. 1734
Robert White & Anne Lane 10 Nov. 1734
William Bayley & Dinah Hellings 9 Feb. 1735
Robert Buckland, of Badialton, & Anne Bruett of N. 13 May 1735
John Chagey & Thomazin Fry, both of Runnington 18 May 1735
John Thomas, of Ashbrittle, & Joan Lamprey, of Milverton, lic. 21 Oct. 1735
William Holley & Sarah Hull 3 Dec. 1736
Thomas White & Elizabeth Rice 24 Dec. 1736
Robert Mare. of Pitmister, & Elizabeth Hall of N. 14 Jan. 1737
Lewis Owen, of Milverton, & Alice Granger of N. 17 Nov. i738
Thomas Roberts & Jane Holley 17 Nov. 1741
Silas Dollin, of N., & Ann Helleker, of Wellington 22 Nov. 1741
Joseph Pye, p. Combe-hay, & Martha Shelitta, of Tickhill, in Yorkshire 24 Apr. 1742
William Tonkens & Mary Parkman 24 Aug. 1742
John Cross, of Wellington, & Ann Dyer, of N. 15 Oct. 1742
Samuel Bulgin, of Holcombe Rogus, in Devon, & Agnes Maunder, of N. 2 Nov. 1742
Thomas Wood, of Langford Budville, & Betty Dollin, of N. 4 Apr. 1743
William Webber & Mary Warren 18 Dec. 1744
Robert Franks & Catherine Stevens 21 Feb. 1745
John Salter & Joan Lovelace 22 Feb. 1745
Thomas Wood & Joan Hamwood 4 May 1745
Peter Hoile, of Thorne St. Margaret, & Elizabeth Burnell, of Runton 14 July 1746
Edward Bodley & Sarah Jacob 27 July 1746
James Fry, of Sandford Arundel, & Betty Stevens, of Rownington 23 Nov. 1746
John Hughs & Thomazin Rice, p. Rownington 16 May 1747
Henry Jacob & Margaret Dyer 5 Nov. 1747
Robert Grant & Elizabeth Cox, both of N. 15 Sept. 1748
John Beere & Mary Abrahams, both of N. 30 Oct. 1748
James Perry & Conne [?] [written over Bonne ?] both of Stawleigh 29 Sept. 1749
James Bishop, of St. Mary Ottery, & Susannah Miles, of Bagborough, lic. 12 Mar. 1750
Richard Gott, of Wellington, & Elizabeth Rookwel, of N. 30 Sept. 1751
Thomas Calway & Mary Chorley 29 June 1752
John Butler & Elizabeth Carter 9 Oct. 1752

 

VOLUME 2

PARTIESDATE
After this date the parties are invariably of Nynehead, unless other wise described.
Thomas Aris & Betty Owen, p. Milverton 14 Oct. 1754
John Adams & Mary Webber, p. Bradford 22 June 1755
Thomas Hellaker, sojourner, & Sarah Clark 8 Aug. 1756
Thomas England, w., & Mary Fouracre, sojourner 26 Sept. 1756
John Cooksley, sojourner, & Joan Baul, s. 2 July 1759
John Truse [or Truss ?], p. Langford Budville, sojourner, & Betty Lane, s. 27 Aug. 1759
Thomas Slade, p. Norton Fitzwarren, b., & Rebecca Arscott, s. lic. 17 Mar. 1760
John Poole, p. Stogursey, b., & Margaret Butler, s. lic. 30 Oct. 1760
Richard Collins, b., & Ann Pool, s. 17 Jan. 1762
John Cookesley, b., & Betty Cummings, s. 11 Apr. 1762
Roger Bond, b., & Jane Gay, s. 9 May 1762
Jeremiah Whitty, p. West Buckland, w., & Elizabeth Morrice, s. 13 Feb. 1763
Joseph Lane, p. Bishop's Hull, b., & Amy Cox, s. 4 Dec. 1763
Thomas Hill, sojourner, & Sarah Dolling 26 Nov. 1765
William Bailey, b., & Ann Bailey, p. Taunton S. Mary Magdalene, s. 10 Feb. 1766
William Clements, sojourner, b., & Elizabeth Williams, sojourner, s. 10 Mar. 1766
Thomas Powell, b., & Betty Pring, s. 13 Mar. 1766
William Goft, sojourner, & Anne Cox, s. 17 May 1767
John Simons, sojourner, & Ann Troubridge, s. 29 Nov. 1767
John Spencer, b., & Grace Bailey, s. 14 Oct. 1768
Edward Ottery, farmer, & Sarah Marks, s. 17 Dec. 1769
John Blackmore, b., & Sarah Trowbridge, s. 8 June 1772
David Brewer, w., & Elizabeth Cross, s. 24 July 1772
Hugh Pulsford, sojourner, yeoman, & Elizabeth Ventin, s. 17 Aug. 1772
James Hillard, p. Kittesford, & Betty Wood 1 Feb. 1773
Luke Badcock & Mary Pounsberry, of Heathfield, lic. 23 July 1775
Edward Richards, sojourner, & Betty Gill. p. West Buckland 28 Aug. 1775
William Cording, sojourner, & Betty Joans 24 Dec. 1775
Jonathan Roberts & Elizabeth Jacobs, p. Selworthy, lic. 31 Mar. 1776
Thomas Cording, sojourner, & Frances Trowbridge 17 Oct. 1777
William Wescom & Margaret Venting 11 Mar. 1782
Edward Roberts & Temperance Gould 12 Apr. 1782
John Symes, p. Taunton St. James, & Betty Wood 4 Dec. 1776 [sic]
Benjamin Pring, sojourner, & Sarah Hurley, p. Bishop's Hull 10 Mar. 1777 [sic]
Edward Pine & Ann Ottean 14 June 1778
Silas Dollen & Margaret Jacob, lic. 22 Dec. 1778
Simon Cross, p. Wellington, & Ann Pince, lic. 29 Aug. 1779
John Pring & Allice Stidley 18 Dec. 1779
John Blackmore & Betty Pare 22 May 1780
James Callan, sojourner, & Rebecca Harris 3 Nov. 1780
Benjamin Bussell, p. Courland, & Frances Bremmer, lic. 26 Feb. 1781
Thomas Tucker & Ann Dilbridge 3 Feb. 1783
John Calway & Ursula Shorland 21 Apr. 1783
John Hughes & Ann Blake 27 Oct. 1783
Thomas Dyer, sojourner, & Mary Stone, sojourner 26 Jan. 1784
Henry Hugh Hoare, p. Barhat [sic], co. Surrey, & Maria Palmer Acland, lic. 15 Nov. 1784
Thomas Rowland & Mary Cuxley, sojourner 15 Nov. 1784
Samuel Redwood & Joan Wood 22 Aug. 1785
Thomas Redwood & Ann Cross 14 June 1786
John Gad & Ann Pine 7 May 1787
John Blackmore & Sarah Wollen 13 May 1787
Thomas Blackmore & Dinah Gad. s. 2 May 1788
Richard Stacy, p. Bradford, & Betty Cookesley, sojourner 12 May 1788
John Perry & Sarah Bartlet 13 Oct. 1788
John Short & Elizabeth Hughes 5 Nov. 1788
Edward Denham, sojourner, & Anne Gregory, sojourner 5 Jan. 1789
Isaac Crocker & Mary Gater, lic. 8 Feb. 1790
John Press & Mary Jacob, p. Hillfarance 9 Mar. 1790
Thomas Hole [or Hele] & Elizabeth Davey 26 Nov. 1790
William Jacob & Sarah Palmer, s., lic. 25 July 1791
Humphrey Serle, b., & Sarah Venten,s. 10 Oct. 1792
Thomas Rugg, b., & Ann Bennet, s. 5 Jan. 1793
James Austin & Sarah Pyne, p. Wellington 14 Apr. 1793
James Phillips, p. Thurlbere, & Margaret Dollen, lic. 6 Mar. 1794
Thomas Bond & Elizabeth Roberts, lic. 3 May 1794
John Daniel, p. Langford, & Sarah Delbridge 4 May 1794
James Hellings, p. Hockworthy, b., & Mary Bird, lic. 15 May 1794
William Jennings & Sarah Pring 16 June 1794
Thomas Withers, p. Stogumber, & Sarah Fry, s., lic. 24 Feb. 1795
James Knight, p. Hillfarence. & Mary Fry 25 Dec. 1795
Abel Scott & Ann Blackmore 25 Dec. 1795
John Makepeace & Sarah Hurley, both p. Wellington 25 Jan. 1796
Adam Geller, p. Upton, & Elizabeth Timewell, p. Wiveliscombe 15 Feb. 1796
John Pearse & Sarah Charles 23 July 1796
William Ball, w., & Ann Pursey, sojourner, s. 7 Nov. 1797
[The above entry is signed James Sidney Newcake, clerk, and is on a piece of paper wafered into the booky and afterwards copied into the book.]
James Blackmore, p. Wellington, & Ann Bailey 5 Jan. 1799
James Cuff, p. Merriott, & Joanna Fitchett, lic. 13 Aug. 1799
Henry Melhuish, p. Taunton S. Mary Magdalene, & Eliza Camplin, s, lic. 23 Dec. 1799
James Handford, p. Wellington, & Betty Gater, s., lic. 17 Jan. 1800
William Bazley, p. Milverton, sojourner, & Ann Jacobs, p. Bradford, sojourner 8 June 1800
John Bools, p. West Monckton, & Sarah Pearse 14 Sept. 1800
John Davis, p. Lydeard St. Lawrence, & Betty Gready, lic. 27 Apr. 1801
John Spiller, p. Alphington, co. Devon, clock-maker, & Elizabeth Bond, s., lic. 3 May 1802
John Bond & Selby Slade, p. Marybone, Middlesex, lic. 7 June 1802
James Greedy, b., & Joan Bond, s., lic. 28 June 1802
Thomas Washer, sojourner, & Eliza Jacobs 22 July 1802
John Bale, p. Staple Fitzpaine, & Betty Bond, s., lic. 29 July 1802
James Akery, b., & Elizabeth Drew, s. 9 Feb. I803
Francis Taylor & Ann Bond 28 June 1803
William Blinman, p. Farrington [Gurneyj, & Ann Jacobs, lic. 25 Aug. 1803
Thomas Ewens & Mary Badcock 27 Mar 1804
John Treveleyan, b., & Elizabeth Pain, s., lic. 13 Sept. 1804
William Bailey & Sarah Phillips, sojourner 24 Apr. 1805
Edward Broom, b., & Betty Hill, s. 22 Sept. 1806
William Harris, b., & Elizabeth Tucker, s. 21 Nov. 1806
John Rowe, p. Dunkswell, co. Devon, b., & Mary Hewett, s., a minor, with consent of John Hewett, the lawful father of Mary Hewett, lic. 5 Nov. 1807
Thomas Cottrell, b., & Mary Bond, s. 27 July 1808
Martin Cooksley, p. Thorn St. Margaret, & Elizabeth Criddle 16 Oct. 1809
William Scott & Mary Wilkings, sojourner 1 Apr. 1810
William Kerswell & Alice Borton, sojourners 30 Apr. 1810
William Wensley, p. Wellington, & Mary Slape 4 Oct. 1810
Henry Stapling & Ann Bussell 15 Nov. 1810
Thomas Milton, p. Stoke Damerel, co. Devon, b., & Ann Palmer, s., lic. 14 Mar. 1811
Robert Pyne, p. Wellington, & Elenor Slape 31 Oct. 1811
William Cording & Sarah Ball 5 Feb. 1812
Christopher Norman & Margaret Hawkings 26 Apr. 1812
William Gadd & Hannah Cording 29 Apr. 1812
Thomas Stevens, sojourner, & Elizabeth Crocker, s. 19 Nov. 1812
Peter Marke, b., & Jane Blackmore, s. 3 Dec. 1812